Cookies & Privacy Policy

We do not hold or store any credit card details.

This website is operated by DFF Solutions Ltd. DFF Solutions Ltd is seriously committed to the privacy and security of your personal information.

The use of Cookies on this website.

THIS WEBSITE IS ADHERING AS CLOSELY AS OUR TECHNOLOGY WILL ALLOW TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE GUIDELINES ON THE USE OF COOKIES AND PERSONAL DATA.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket once you have selected an item, to store names, addresses and delivery data where required and duly entered for the purpose of completing the sales transaction or sending product information.

We also use Google Analytics to enable us to identify your computer, track your behaviour on our website and to identify your particular areas of interest so as to enhance your future visits to this website. We may use cookies to collect and store personal data and we link information stored by cookies with personal data you supply to us. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this website.

The Goolge Analytics Cookies that we use can be identified as:
__utma
__utmc
__utmz
__atuvc

We also use the addthis.com social networking tool on our product pages to allow you to share with others. The Cookies deployed by this tool can be identified as:
xtc
uid
uvc

Standard company policy is to not to divulge any stored personal data in its records to any third party. Under data protection rules, the company is legally bound to obtain your written authority to release the data to any third party or associated interested party at that time.

In summary, privacy policy FAQs...

Q: What information do we collect when you register? How do we use it?

A: When you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, the credit or debit card number, card's expiry date and the card's registered address. This allows us to process your orders and to notify you of the status of your order. We do not hold or store any credit card details. on our systems. We also ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you if there is a problem with your order. If there is a delivery problem we sometimes give the number to our carriers so they can contact you to arrange delivery. We may also use the information we collect to send you our monthly catalogue/newsletter and to e-mail you special offers, changes to the website and other valuable information. If you would rather not receive our catalogue, please call our main telephone number, use the unsubscribe link on any marketing e-mail you receive or type the word "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject field and return any marketing message we send to you.

Q: Will DFF Solutions Ltd disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

A: We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with reputable third parties, however, the company is legally bound to obtain your written authority to release the data to any third party or associated interested party at that time. DFF Solutions may also provide generalised statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will never include any personally identifying information.

Q: How do we protect customer information?

A: DFF Solutions Ltd uses many different industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. When you place orders or access your account information, you are connected to our secure server. We encrypt your information using SSL (secure socket layers) secure server software before it is sent to us. This ensures that your information can only be read by our secure server and cannot be unscrambled by any outside party.
Your information is then stored on another secure server which is not directly connected to the Internet. Furthermore, all information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Q: Are there ever any times that personal data is divulged to a third party without permission?

A: By UK law, the company is obliged to hand all relevant personal data and financial information to the appropriate Police Authorities in all cases of fraudulent credit or debit card use, misrepresentation, deception, or other criminal activities associated with activity on this website. This may also apply to UK HM Customs & Excise Offices.